Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Roanoke, Virginia

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Roanoke, Virginia. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Roanoke, Virginia with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 11,0636,875
ShkoderAlbania 8,0064,975
SkikdaAlgeria 7,3954,596
SaltaArgentina 7,0774,398
San AntonioArgentina 8,8155,478
San LuisArgentina 7,9744,955
San RafaelArgentina 8,0845,023
Santa RosaArgentina 8,3735,203
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 7,4194,611
SarmientoArgentina 9,2825,768
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,4349,591
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,4289,587
SalzburgAustria 7,2364,497
SakiAzerbaijan 9,7646,067
SalyanAzerbaijan 10,0016,214
SamaxiAzerbaijan 9,8916,147
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,2112,617
SaveBenin 8,8005,468
Santa CruzBolivia 6,3743,961
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,8224,861
SalvadorBrazil 7,0754,396
Santa MariaBrazil 7,9384,933
SantaremBrazil 5,1303,188
SantosBrazil 7,6674,764
Sao CarlosBrazil 7,4044,601
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 5,6853,533
Sao GoncaloBrazil 6,5394,063
Sao JoaquimBrazil 7,9394,934
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 7,7574,820
Sao LourencoBrazil 7,5524,693
Sao LuisBrazil 5,7583,578
Sao MateusBrazil 7,5124,668
São PauloBrazil 7,6104,729
Sao SimaoBrazil 7,3674,578
Sena MadureiraBrazil 5,2983,292
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 6,7394,188
SerrinhaBrazil 6,9224,301
Sete LagoasBrazil 7,3394,560
SobralBrazil 6,1263,807
SoureBrazil 5,3213,306
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 6,5234,053
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 8,3455,186
SurubimBrazil 6,8054,229
SadovoBulgaria 8,3655,198
SandanskiBulgaria 8,2935,154
SofiaBulgaria 8,2285,113
SiemreapCambodia 14,3658,927
Sable Island, NsCanada 1,8321,138
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 2,7951,737
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 1,471914
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 4,3112,679
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,4992,174
Sarnia, OnCanada 1,6261,010
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 2,6551,650
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 1,086675
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 2,1851,358
Scott, SkCanada 2,7941,736
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 1,8021,120
Shearwater, NsCanada 1,600994
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 1,136706
Shingle Point, YtCanada 4,8843,035
Simcoe, OnCanada 1,7251,072
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 1,7121,064
Slave Lake, AbCanada 3,2832,040
Smithers, BcCanada 4,0282,503
Stephenville, NfCanada 2,1321,325
Summerside, PeCanada 1,6721,039
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 2,6271,632
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 2,6351,637
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 1,9151,190
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,9203,679
SalCape Verde 5,9933,724
SantiagoChile 7,9334,930
SewellChile 8,0014,972
ShanghaiChina 12,0757,504
ShantouChina 13,0428,105
ShenyangChina 10,9086,778
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 2,7561,712
Simon BolivarColombia 2,9671,844
San JoseCosta Rica 3,0731,909
SibenikCroatia 7,6594,759
SplitCroatia 7,7094,790
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 6,9574,323
StudsgårdDenmark 6,5854,092
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 2,2121,375
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 2,3461,458
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 2,2771,415
SalcedoDominican Republic 2,2011,368
SamanaDominican Republic 2,2651,407
San CristobalDominican Republic 2,3111,436
San J. MatasDominican Republic 2,1881,360
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 2,2831,419
San JuanDominican Republic 2,2291,385
San R. YumaDominican Republic 2,3711,473
SanchezDominican Republic 2,2521,400
SantiagoDominican Republic 2,1811,355
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 2,1521,338
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 2,3181,441
San GabrielEcuador 4,0882,540
SalloumEgypt 9,1135,663
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,3005,779
SohagEgypt 9,9546,185
St. KatrineEgypt 9,9646,192
San SalvadorEl Salvador 2,7791,727
StanleyFalkland Islands 10,1296,294
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,8754,272
StrasbourgFrance 6,8444,253
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 4,6942,917
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 4,4102,740
SukhumiGeorgia 9,2705,760
SchleswigGermany 6,6894,157
StuttgartGermany 6,9364,310
SamosGreece 8,8035,470
Skiros IslandGreece 8,5495,313
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 8,7625,445
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,7812,349
SiguiriGuinea 7,5484,690
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 2,6531,648
SzegedHungary 7,7854,838
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,5024,662
StykkisholmurIceland 4,7832,973
SagarIndia 12,8587,990
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 11,6597,245
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 14,3648,926
SemnanIran 10,5916,582
ShahroudIran 10,5956,584
ShirazIran 11,0916,892
ShannonIreland 5,5933,476
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,0894,405
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 7,7834,836
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,0675,013
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,2304,493
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,3104,543
Scuro MountainItaly 7,9594,946
SigonellaItaly 7,9704,952
SassandraIvory Coast 8,2515,127
SagaJapan 11,5637,186
SaigoJapan 11,1506,929
SakaiJapan 11,2196,972
SakataJapan 10,6106,593
SapporoJapan 10,1526,309
SaseboJapan 11,5957,205
SendaiJapan 10,6266,603
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 11,5107,152
ShimonosekiJapan 11,4707,128
ShinjoJapan 10,6056,590
ShionomisakiJapan 11,3207,034
ShirakawaJapan 10,7646,689
ShizuokaJapan 11,0536,869
SumotoJapan 11,2707,003
SuttsuJapan 10,2246,353
SuwaJapan 10,9636,813
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 7,8884,901
SavannakhetLaos 14,0068,703
SiauliaiLithuania 7,3874,591
SiluteLithuania 7,3214,550
SkopjeMacedonia 8,1585,069
Sambaba SudMadagascar 14,4859,001
SalimaMalawi 13,0898,134
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 14,8589,233
SibuMalaysia 15,4419,595
SanMali 7,8094,852
SegouMali 7,6884,777
SikassoMali 7,8614,885
St. BrandonMauritius 15,4349,591
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 2,7861,731
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 10,8046,714
SainshandMongolia 10,8176,722
SafiMorocco 6,3313,934
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,3983,975
SittweMyanmar 13,5838,441
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,7258,529
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 6,2943,911
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 6,0803,778
SaiqOman 11,9687,437
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,2947,639
SurOman 12,1217,532
SialkotPakistan 11,8147,341
SibbiPakistan 11,8617,370
San Juan BautistaParaguay 7,5044,663
San Juan De MarconaPeru 5,8813,655
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 14,1448,789
SandomierzPoland 7,6134,731
SniezkaPoland 7,2514,506
SuwalkiPoland 7,4754,645
SzczecinPoland 7,0434,377
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 6,1323,811
Santa MariaPortugal 4,7862,974
San JuanPuerto Rico 2,5021,555
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 15,3739,553
Satu MareRomania 7,8634,886
SibiuRomania 8,0685,013
SulinaRomania 8,4605,257
SadrinskRussia 9,0775,641
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,4764,646
SalekhardRussia 8,1235,048
SaratovRussia 8,8285,486
SejmcanRussia 7,9414,935
SelagoncyRussia 8,4345,241
Simusir IslandRussia 9,3245,794
SkovorodinoRussia 9,6055,969
SmolenskRussia 7,9134,917
SociRussia 9,1635,694
SortovalaRussia 7,3814,586
SuntarRussia 8,8425,495
SurgutRussia 8,7955,465
SverdlovskRussia 8,9115,538
SyktyvkarRussia 8,1515,065
St MaartenSaint Martin 2,7021,679
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 9,6886,021
SeychellesSeychelles 14,2248,839
SingaporeSingapore 15,6959,753
SliacSlovakia 7,5804,711
SeoulSouth Korea 11,2416,985
SineijuSouth Korea 11,0566,870
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 6,2353,874
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 6,3973,975
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,2583,889
SevilleSpain 6,3603,952
SennarSudan 11,0786,884
ShambatSudan 10,8346,732
ShendiSudan 10,8276,728
StenseleSweden 6,6124,109
StockholmSweden 6,9274,305
StorlienSweden 6,4594,014
SundsvallSweden 6,7424,189
SantisSwitzerland 7,0224,364
SongeaTanzania 12,9778,064
Sakon NakhonThailand 13,9428,664
SongkhlaThailand 15,0679,363
Suphan BuriThailand 14,2568,859
Surat ThaniThailand 14,8499,227
SurinThailand 14,2008,824
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,4695,263
SokodeTogo 8,6215,357
SfaxTunisia 7,8124,854
SousseTunisia 7,7434,812
SamsunTurkey 9,1425,681
SiirtTurkey 9,7476,057
SivasTurkey 9,3045,782
SaragtTurkmenistan 10,8836,763
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 5,8453,632
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 5,6393,504
SarataUkraine 8,3945,216
SarnyUkraine 7,8584,883
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 8,7555,440
SumyUkraine 8,3265,174
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 11,6387,232
SaltoUruguay 7,9794,958
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 3,6152,246
Safford, AzUsa 2,7601,715
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 1,034642
Saint Leo, FlUsa 1,053655
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 926575
Saint Paul, NeUsa 1,605997
Saint Peter, MnUsa 1,395867
Salem, InUsa 560348
Salem, OrUsa 3,6582,273
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 2,7741,724
San Angelo, TexasUsa 1,9931,238
San Antonio, TexasUsa 1,9181,192
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 3,4032,115
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 3,7112,306
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 2,5031,555
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 3,6642,277
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 1,517943
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 3,6092,243
Santa Maria, CaUsa 3,6192,249
Santuck, ScUsa 316196
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 1,085674
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 587365
Scott City, KsUsa 1,8491,149
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 2,0801,293
Scottsburg, InUsa 560348
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 3,6082,242
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 3,6052,240
Sedan, KsUsa 1,435892
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 3,5942,233
Selma, AlUsa 873543
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 727452
Seymour, InUsa 560348
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 450279
Sheridan, WyUsa 2,3981,490
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 1,375854
Sioux City, IaUsa 1,508937
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 1,577980
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 731454
Southport, NcUsa 409254
Sparta, IlUsa 861535
Spencer, WvUsa 208129
Spickard, MoUsa 1,234767
Spokane, WaUsa 3,2502,019
Spooner, WiUsa 1,368850
Springfield, IlUsa 888552
Springfield, MissouriUsa 1,188738
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,6174,112
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 1,486924
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 924574
Stambaugh, MiUsa 1,210752
Stamford, CtUsa 657409
State College, PaUsa 427266
State University, MsUsa 951591
State University, NmUsa 2,5331,574
Staunton, VaUsa 12276
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 2,3421,455
Steffenville, MoUsa 1,086675
Stockton, CaUsa 3,6072,241
Storm Lake, IaUsa 1,425885
Storrs, CtUsa 828515
Subiaco, ArUsa 1,285798
Summerville, ScUsa 478297
Sunnyside, WaUsa 3,4232,127
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 1,154717
Syracuse, NeUsa 1,439895
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 723449
SamarkandUzbekistan 10,8166,721
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 3,3632,090
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 3,5072,180
Santa ElenaVenezuela 4,1122,555
SmaraWestern Sahara 6,4203,989
SocotraYemen 12,6647,870
SenangaZambia 12,2387,605
SerenjeZambia 12,6707,873
SeshekeZambia 12,4157,715
SolweziZambia 12,2647,621


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -